1. Parenting
You can opt-out at any time. Please refer to our privacy policy for contact information.

What is Phonemic Awareness?

Understanding Phonemic Awareness

By

Phonemic awareness

Phonemic awareness can be built with magnetic letters.

Amanda Morin

Definition:

Phonemic awareness: Phonemic awareness is a child's ability to recognize, hear and manipulate sounds in spoken language. More specifically, a child who posesses phonemic awareness is able to hear the smaller segments of sounds that make up entire words (for example, identify the first sound in the word "cat") and can blend these segments together to make recognizable words. These small segments are sometimes referred to as phonemes.

Also Known As: phonological awareness

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.